Congratulations to all the winners at the State Journalism Finals held April 12 at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln!
State champions and runners-up are listed below. For full results, visit the NSAA website.
Advertising Champion: Kaylee Fike, Sandy CreekRunner-Up: Natalie Nepper, Omaha Central Column Writing
Champion: Mattison Merritt, Lincoln Southwest
Runner-Up: Ezra Effrein, Yutan Editorial Cartooning
Champion: Tanner Reckling, Crete
Runner-Up: Susannah Graff, Fremont Editorial Writing
Champion: Alan Davis, Millard North
Runner-Up: Shalee Roseberry, Scottsbluff Entertainment Writing
Champion: Nicole Shively, Lincoln East
Runner-Up: Ezra Effrein, Yutan Graphic Illustration
Champion: Alexandra Laing, Omaha Westside
Runner-Up: Lia Hagen, Omaha Westside Headline Writing
Champion: Sarah Pribil, St. Mary’s
Runner-Up: Mehgan Cain, Millard North In-depth Newspaper Coverage
Champion: Priyanka Godbole, Mehgan Cain, Millard North
Runner-Up: Brittney Adwell, Hannah Payne, Papillion-La Vista South News Writing
Champion: Olivia Appleget, Lincoln Pius X
Runner-Up: Morgan Meister, Scottsbluff News/Feature Photography
Champion: Ellen Townley, Omaha Marian
Runner-Up: John Ficenec, Omaha Westside Newspaper Feature Writing
Champion: Lauren Tondl, Omaha Marian
Runner-Up: KayLee Flower, Elkhorn South Newspaper Layout
Champion: Kyrie Kellogg, Omaha North
Runner-Up: Connor Strange, Waverly Photo Illustration
Champion: Jeremy Davis, Omaha Benson
Runner-Up: Allison Zimmer, Millard West Sports Feature Writing
Champion: Austin Jackson, Omaha North
Runner-Up: Shawna Newman, Johnson-Brock Sports News Coverage
Champion: Michael Kurtenbach, Columbus Scotus
Runner-Up: Patrick Thomas, Elkhorn South Sports/Action Photography
Champion: Laura Ney, Millard North
Runner-Up: Jordan Cahill, Papillion-LaVista Yearbook Feature Writing
Champion: Sarah Pogue, Yutan
Runner-Up: Blake Verdel, Fremont Yearbook Layout
Champion: Yracema Rivas, Lexington
Runner-Up: Emily Gregan, Elkhorn South Yearbook Sports Feature Writing
Champion: Katy Mar, Millard West
Runner-Up: Emily Gregan, Elkhorn South Yearbook Theme Copy Writing
Champion: Erin McClellan, Omaha Marian
Runner-Up: Daniel Rich, Papillion-La Vista Yearbook Theme Development
Champion: Molly Meister, Kaylyn Fern, Morgan Swartz, Lincoln Southwest
Runner-Up: Annie Allen, Brittany Hamor, Millard South
2014 State Journalism Sweepstakes Results
Class A1Millard West, 33
Omaha Westside, 28 Class A2
Omaha Marian, 25
Scottsbluff, 21 Class B
Gering, 63
Waverly, 26 Class C
Mount Michael Benedictine, 31
Sandy Creek, 29 Class D
Yutan, 46
Johnson-Brock, 29